KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

chattel paper

Portuguese translation: título de crédito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chattel paper
Portuguese translation:título de crédito
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:00 Nov 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: chattel paper
Does chattel paper mean "título de credito" ou "bens móveis?"
Rossrose
título de crédito
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-04 18:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

"chattel paper: títul de crédito representatiivo de uma obrigação caucionada"

"chatte" sozinho é "bem móvel"

a mesma fonte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-04 18:39:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2título de crédito
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1título mobiliário
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
título mobiliário


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Título_mobiliário

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
título de crédito


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-04 18:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

"chattel paper: títul de crédito representatiivo de uma obrigação caucionada"

"chatte" sozinho é "bem móvel"

a mesma fonte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-04 18:39:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
thanks for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)