KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

law or equity (in this statement)

Portuguese translation: (recursos disponíveis na) lei ou equidade (e/ou de outra forma)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law or equity (in this statement)
Portuguese translation:(recursos disponíveis na) lei ou equidade (e/ou de outra forma)
Entered by: rhandler

11:52 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: law or equity (in this statement)
The statement is the following:

shall have the right to exercise remedies available under law, equity and/or otherwise ...

if anyone knows the legal equivalent I would appreciate it!

Thanks
judith ryan
Brazil
(recursos disponíveis na) lei ou equidade (e/ou de outra forma)
Explanation:
A Equidad, nas palavras de De Plácido e Silva, "é compreendida como a igualdade de que nos falam os romanos: jus est ars boni et Aequi. E o bom, que vem do que é direito, está na reta razão, ou na razão direita, pode ter complemento na razão absoluta ou no que é equitativo. É um abrandamento ou a benigna e humana interpretação da lei, para sua interpretação." (Vocabulário Jurídico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-08 12:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Logo ao início, faltou o E final em Equidade.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thsnks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4princípios legais, leis estatutáriasMarlene Curtis
4 +3(recursos disponíveis na) lei ou equidade (e/ou de outra forma)rhandler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
princípios legais, leis estatutárias


Explanation:
"Equity is the name given to the set of legal principles, in countries following the English common law tradition (see English law), which supplement strict rules of law where their application would operate harshly, so as to achieve what is sometimes referred to as "natural justice." It is often confusingly contrasted with "law", which in this context refers to "statutory law" (the laws enacted by a legislature, such as Parliament), and "common law" (the principles established by judges when they decide cases"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 mins
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Fernando Fonseca
12 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando!

agree  Mariana Moreira
14 mins
  -> Thanks Mariana!

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(recursos disponíveis na) lei ou equidade (e/ou de outra forma)


Explanation:
A Equidad, nas palavras de De Plácido e Silva, "é compreendida como a igualdade de que nos falam os romanos: jus est ars boni et Aequi. E o bom, que vem do que é direito, está na reta razão, ou na razão direita, pode ter complemento na razão absoluta ou no que é equitativo. É um abrandamento ou a benigna e humana interpretação da lei, para sua interpretação." (Vocabulário Jurídico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-08 12:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Logo ao início, faltou o E final em Equidade.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thsnks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: Sim, eqüidade, com certeza!
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise! É exatamente o oposto da resposta acima.

agree  Isabel Oliveira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mipo!

agree  Celina Falck-Cook: No Aurélio, eqüidade (com trema, variação sem trema) é um conjunto de critérios imutáveis que induzem o juiz a um critério de moderação e igualdade ainda que em detrimento do direito objetivo. Em outras palavras, a eqüidade pode até discordar das leis.
8 days
  -> Obrigado, Celina!