KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Term and Termination

Portuguese translation: Prazo e término


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Term and Termination
Portuguese translation:Prazo e término
Entered by: Rossrose

17:02 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Term and Termination
What is the diference between: extinção, termino, rescisão.
Could I use any of them to say the same thing? for example:"Termination by Supplier" = Término pelo fornecedor ou rescisão pelo fornecedor.
Rossrose
Prazo e término
Explanation:
prazo e término

acho que término é qualquer fim do contrato, pode ser que o prazo expirou. rescisão é quando uma parte rescinde o contrato (por cause de inadimplência da outra parte por exemplo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-08 17:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso do seu exemplo: "Rescisão pelo fornecedor" é melhor. A confusão é devido ao fato de "rescind" e "terminate" ser sinónimos em inglês. Mas em português acho que "término" é mais para "extinção" do que "rescisão".
I stand to be corrected.
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prazo e término
Ben Kohn
4No.
jack_speak
4duração/termos/condições e termo/rescisão
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term and termination
duração/termos/condições e termo/rescisão


Explanation:
penso que term se refere neste caso à duração ou período de validade de um contrato embora tb se possa referir aos termos/condições, etc. enquanto termination é realmente ao seu cancelamento

term
n. word; expression, idiom; semester; specified time period; condition, stipulation (e.g. the terms of an agreement)

termination
n. end, conclusion, completion


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 231

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
term and termination
Prazo e término


Explanation:
prazo e término

acho que término é qualquer fim do contrato, pode ser que o prazo expirou. rescisão é quando uma parte rescinde o contrato (por cause de inadimplência da outra parte por exemplo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-08 17:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso do seu exemplo: "Rescisão pelo fornecedor" é melhor. A confusão é devido ao fato de "rescind" e "terminate" ser sinónimos em inglês. Mas em português acho que "término" é mais para "extinção" do que "rescisão".
I stand to be corrected.

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term and termination
No.


Explanation:
You cannot use them interchangeably.

Ben is almost 100% right. Término is a generic term meaning the end of the contract, for whatever reason, whether by expiration, termination, cancelation, rescission, or what have you, I would say.

The only clarification that I suggest to Ben's answer is that terminate and rescind are not quite synonyms in English.

Término = any end to the contract.
Rescisão = cancelation/rescission = when a party chooses to end the contract.
Extinção = expiration when the contract ends naturally; or cancelation if the contract ends because a party fails to meet his obligations, or if the contract is ruled unenforceable, or for some other reason that renders the contract invalid, for example.





jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16