KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

claiming relief

Portuguese translation: reivindicando compensação (financeira ou de outro tipo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claiming relief
Portuguese translation:reivindicando compensação (financeira ou de outro tipo)
Entered by: Rossrose

15:55 Nov 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: claiming relief
This article is related to Force Majeure.
...the party claiming relief from any of the requirements of this agreement.
"reivindicando isenção" that's what I put. Is that right?
Rossrose
reivindicando compensação (financeira ou de outro tipo)
Explanation:
Please, visit the website below

http://www.finra.org/ArbitrationMediation/FINRADisputeResolu...

"A plaintiff claiming relief for physical injury caused by the defendant's actions may be ordered to submit to an examination upon motion of the defendant"
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reivindicando compensação (financeira ou de outro tipo)Marlene Curtis
4 +1reinvidicando indenização
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reivindicando compensação (financeira ou de outro tipo)


Explanation:
Please, visit the website below

http://www.finra.org/ArbitrationMediation/FINRADisputeResolu...

"A plaintiff claiming relief for physical injury caused by the defendant's actions may be ordered to submit to an examination upon motion of the defendant"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
31 mins
  -> Thanks Bett!

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Humberto!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinvidicando indenização


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto :-)