KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

non-shorthold tenancy

Portuguese translation: locação a/de longo prazo


18:09 Jan 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: non-shorthold tenancy
Caros colegas, será que me poderiam ajudar com a tradução deste termo que surge num contrato de arrendamento?
Desde já, muito obrigado.
Rui Domingues
Portugal
Portuguese translation:locação a/de longo prazo
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-08 18:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Tenancy Rules
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
(non-shorthold) tenant if you. have held your tenancy with. One Vision housing for 12. months and we have served. a conversion notice. Assured (shorthold) ...
www.ovh.org.uk/UserFiles/File/Leaflets and Information 1/Te...
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda :) penso apena que vou substituir "locação" por arrendamento, porque me parece ser mais corrente em pt europeu.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2locação a/de longo prazoFreitas e Silva
4 +1contrato (de aluguel) de longa duraçãoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato (de aluguel) de longa duração


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thaks Humberto!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locação a/de longo prazo


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-08 18:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Tenancy Rules
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
(non-shorthold) tenant if you. have held your tenancy with. One Vision housing for 12. months and we have served. a conversion notice. Assured (shorthold) ...
www.ovh.org.uk/UserFiles/File/Leaflets and Information 1/Te...

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda :) penso apena que vou substituir "locação" por arrendamento, porque me parece ser mais corrente em pt europeu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto