KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

of such shares in issue

Portuguese translation: das a(c)ções em questão


18:20 Jan 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: of such shares in issue
a expressão toda é "equal to the proportion in nominal value held by him of the aggregate of such shares in issue"
são regras e leis de uma sociedade
Fabio Fontes
Portuguese translation:das a(c)ções em questão
Explanation:
acho que é isso, sem mais contexto...
Selected response from:

Carla G..
Grading comment
obrigado a todos, mas dentro do contexto, esta foi a solução mais adequada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7das a(c)ções em questão
Carla G..
4 +1das ações emitidas
jack_speak
5dessas acoes
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
das a(c)ções em questão


Explanation:
acho que é isso, sem mais contexto...

Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigado a todos, mas dentro do contexto, esta foi a solução mais adequada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
6 mins
  -> Obrigada José António

agree  Marlene Curtis
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Maribel Cascão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Maribel

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Vanessa Grilate
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Vanessa

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dessas acoes


Explanation:
I wouldnt translate every word in this case as it sounds very unnatural

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das ações emitidas


Explanation:
Otra posibilidade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-17 18:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "in issue" could be "em circulacao" or "subscritas"

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes: Yes, or "em circulação"
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arlete.