KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

in the premises of

Portuguese translation: (ocorridos/verificados) nas instalações de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the premises of
Portuguese translation:(ocorridos/verificados) nas instalações de
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

22:18 Jan 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Indemnities
English term or phrase: in the premises of
OK, repetindo a questão, e colocando parágrafo todo desta vez: trata-se de um parágrafo de um contrato de prestação de serviços, intitulado: Indemnities. Não consigo achar uma saída para "in the premises of" no contexto...

(1) “Claim” , “Claims” , “claim” or “claims” means, unless specifically provided otherwise, all claims (including, but not limited to, those for property damage, pollution [including, without limitation, response costs, remediation costs, and damages to natural resources], bodily injury, personal injury, illness, disease, maintenance, cure, loss of parental or spousal consortium, wrongful death, loss of support, death, and wrongful termination of employment), damages, liabilities, losses, demands, liens, encumbrances, fines, penalties, causes of action of any kind (including actions in rem or in personam), obligations, costs, judgments, interest and awards (including payment of attorneys' fees and costs of litigation and investigation costs) or amounts, of any kind or character (except consequential, indirect, punitive or exemplary damages), whether under judicial proceedings, administrative proceedings or otherwise, or conditions in the premises of or attributable to any person or persons or any party or parties, breach of representation or warranty (expressed or implied), under any theory of tort, contract, breach of contract (including any Claims which arise by reason of indemnification or assumption of liability contained in other contracts entered into by Company Indemnitees or Contractor Indemnitees) arising in connection with this Agreement...
Fernando Domeniconi
United States
(ocorridos/verificados) nas instalações de
Explanation:
mantenho a minha sugestão sim

: enumera realmente uma série de situações que se podem verificar nas instalações ou que podem ser atribuídas ou da responsabilidade de qualquer pessoa ou pessoas....

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-19 22:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Claim” , “Claims” , “claim” or “claims” means, unless specifically provided otherwise, all claims ..., obligations, costs, judgments, interest and awards ...or amounts, of any kind or character ..., whether under judicial proceedings, administrative proceedings or otherwise, or conditions in the premises of or attributable to any person or persons or any party or parties, breach of representation or warranty ..., under any theory of tort, contract, breach of contract ... arising in connection with this Agreement...

retirei todas as partes entre () e penso que ficará mais claro agora.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Mariana, muito obrigado! Eu honestamente não estava conseguindo enxergar isso ontem...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(ocorridos/verificados) nas instalações de
Mariana Moreira
4a respeito do assunto já mencionado
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(ocorridos/verificados) nas instalações de


Explanation:
mantenho a minha sugestão sim

: enumera realmente uma série de situações que se podem verificar nas instalações ou que podem ser atribuídas ou da responsabilidade de qualquer pessoa ou pessoas....

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-19 22:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Claim” , “Claims” , “claim” or “claims” means, unless specifically provided otherwise, all claims ..., obligations, costs, judgments, interest and awards ...or amounts, of any kind or character ..., whether under judicial proceedings, administrative proceedings or otherwise, or conditions in the premises of or attributable to any person or persons or any party or parties, breach of representation or warranty ..., under any theory of tort, contract, breach of contract ... arising in connection with this Agreement...

retirei todas as partes entre () e penso que ficará mais claro agora.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Mariana, muito obrigado! Eu honestamente não estava conseguindo enxergar isso ontem...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 min
  -> Susanne, obrigada

agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Arthur Godinho
3 hrs
  -> artg, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Brigith Guimarães
19 hrs
  -> Brigith, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day44 mins
  -> Sónia, obrigada

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a respeito do assunto já mencionado


Explanation:
existe uma diferença entre "on the premises" (no local, nas dependências, nas instalações) e "in the premises". Esta segunda forma é traduzida por "a respeito do assunto já mencionado"

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Roger.