KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

application in a summary way

Portuguese translation: solicitação única para todos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application in a summary way
Portuguese translation:solicitação única para todos
Entered by: Haggen Kennedy

02:39 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: application in a summary way
De um contrato, ipsis literis:
"Whenever a compromise is proposed between this corporation and its creditors any court may on the application in a summary way of this corporation order a meeting of the creditors to be summoned in such manner as the said court directs."


Não entendi essa parte ("on the application in a sumary way of this corporation"). Presumo que a coisa ficaria melhor formatada/rephrased assim:
"Any court may, on the application of this corporation, in a summary way, order a meeting of the creditors to be summoned in such manner as the said court directs."


Mesmo assim estou boiando nesse tal de "summary way". Can anyone please shed some light over the subject?
Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
solicitação única para todos
Explanation:
foi assim que entendi, a empresa faz uma única solicitação para a corte envolvendo todos os credores
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Roberto e Freitas. Escolhi essa opção por ser um pouco mais explicativa (leia-se "de mais fácil entendimento"). :-)

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1solicitação única para todos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4pedido de modo sumárioFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedido de modo sumário


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitação única para todos


Explanation:
foi assim que entendi, a empresa faz uma única solicitação para a corte envolvendo todos os credores

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Obrigado, Roberto e Freitas. Escolhi essa opção por ser um pouco mais explicativa (leia-se "de mais fácil entendimento"). :-)

Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 days