KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

partying space

Portuguese translation: espaço para festas/confraternização


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partying space
Portuguese translation:espaço para festas/confraternização
Entered by: Anuja Trehan

14:12 Apr 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: partying space
Hi,
The text goes like this:
The group has a convention center with partying space of more than 35,000 square feet in "ABC"....

Please help,
Thanks
Anuja Trehan
India
espaço para festas/confraternização
Explanation:
Parece ser isso
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers but I prefer this one..regards,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6espaço para festas/confraternizaçãoAndrea Munhoz
4 +1espaço para festasrhandler
4espaço para eventos
Maria C Dias
3área de diversãoLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
espaço para festas/confraternização


Explanation:
Parece ser isso

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers but I prefer this one..regards,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 min
  -> Thank you, Humberto!

agree  reginakersten
23 mins
  -> Thank you,Regina!

agree  Arthur Godinho
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
51 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marlene!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espaço para festas


Explanation:
Essa é a expressão usada, veja: 51,700 Portuguese pages for "espaço para festas".

Um exemplo:

Espaço para Eventos em São Paulo
Espaço para festas e eventos. Capacidade: 350 pessoas (jantar) e 500 pessoas (cocktail). Athenas Buffet Rua Moinho Velho, 806 - Pirituba (Freguesia do Ó) ...
www.sampaonline.com.br/comercios/eventos.php


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina, por valorizar a informação sobre a velocidade!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
área de diversão


Explanation:
Eu acho esta área de 35000m2 excessiva para ser somente para festas.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espaço para eventos


Explanation:
Creio que o termo eventos é mais abrangente e, por isso, menos comprometedor.

Maria C Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese