KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

take against

Portuguese translation: considerar como infrações contratuais (do cliente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take against
Portuguese translation:considerar como infrações contratuais (do cliente)
Entered by: archenar

01:56 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law - contracts
English term or phrase: take against
The CLIENT shall have bankruptcy or other insolvency proceedings taken against it, both of which actions are not dismissed within forty-five (45) days of filing.

----

This sentence is taken from a contract and this section refers to material breaches. How do I translate "taken against"? That is the complete paragraph. But isn't the paragraph a little strange? For me there is something missing. I can't understand it.
archenar
considerar como infrações contratuais (do cliente)
Explanation:
Parece que falta mesmo alguma coisa. Entendo assim: Processos de falência ou insolvência do cliente serão considerados infrações contratuais se não forem extintos no prazo de 45 dias de seu início.

Selected response from:

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you! that's the answer i used. :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7tomadas contra
Marcelo Fogaccia
4 +2O cliente será alvo de procedimentos legais...
Isabel Peck
4considerar como infrações contratuais (do cliente)
M. Celina Alonso Neves


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerar como infrações contratuais (do cliente)


Explanation:
Parece que falta mesmo alguma coisa. Entendo assim: Processos de falência ou insolvência do cliente serão considerados infrações contratuais se não forem extintos no prazo de 45 dias de seu início.



M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thank you! that's the answer i used. :-D

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tomadas contra


Language variant: pt-br

Explanation:
Me parece como uma condição para que alguma coisa aconteça. O parágrafo anterior ou o posterior devem dar o sentido a este, ou então realmente está faltando alguma coisa.
Eu traduziria mais ou menos assim:

The CLIENT shall have bankruptcy or other insolvency proceedings taken against it, both of which actions are not dismissed within forty-five (45) days of filing.

O CLIENTE deve ter falência ou outras medidas legais de insolvência tomadas contra ele,...


Veja este exemplo do site de Prefeitura de São Paulo:

Prefeitura da Cidade de São Paulo
20 abr. 2006 ... detectadas e as medidas legais tomadas contra o estabelecimento infrator, localizado no número 1.875 da rua Dr. Jesuíno Maciel. ...
www.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/portal/ a_cidade/noticias/index.php?p=9117 - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa Karina Rocha
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Illa.

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Olivia.

agree  Marcos Antonio
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos.

agree  César Moreira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, César.

agree  Andrea Munhoz
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O cliente será alvo de procedimentos legais...


Explanation:
Não me parece que falte nada, visto que a frase seria qualquer coisa como isto:
O cliente será alvo de procedimentos legais de falência ou de outro tipo de insolvência e nenhuma destas acções será arquivada no prazo de quarenta e cinco (45) dias da sua apresentação.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
6 hrs