KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

entire agreement

Portuguese translation: contrato definitivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entire agreement
Portuguese translation:contrato definitivo
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

12:52 Apr 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: entire agreement
Typical boilerplate clause in agreements, as in "This agreement sets forth the entire agreement between the parties as to the subject matter hereof ...".

What I am looking for is something beyond the usual "totalidade do acordo". While this is not entirely wrong, I want to avoid it in favor of a true equivalent expression in Brazilian Portuguese, drawn from our legal practice and contract law doctrine.

Thanks in advance to all colleagues who can remember if there is such an equivalent in BrPT. I can't at this time.
Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
contrato definitivo
Explanation:
É a expressão que tenho usado e que acho mais apropriada.
Selected response from:

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to Ralph and Marlene who truly captured the gist of my question.

However, I chose this one because it reads well and fluid, although I do not agree with your explanation, Alonzo. With due respect, "entire agreement" here has more to do with the contract being the sole instrument that is apt to regulate the parties' affairs than it has do with the final version of a contract.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acordo integral..acordo na íntegra
airmailrpl
4 +2acordo/contrato em seu inteiro teorrhandler
5 +1contrato definitivo
M. Celina Alonso Neves
5contrato integral
Jorge Rodrigues
4acordo legal ("Acordo")
Marcos Antonio
4acordo finalMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato integral


Explanation:
Ou: íntegra do contrato.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato definitivo


Explanation:
É a expressão que tenho usado e que acho mais apropriada.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks to Ralph and Marlene who truly captured the gist of my question.

However, I chose this one because it reads well and fluid, although I do not agree with your explanation, Alonzo. With due respect, "entire agreement" here has more to do with the contract being the sole instrument that is apt to regulate the parties' affairs than it has do with the final version of a contract.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Alonzo. Poderia explicar em que se fundamenta sua preferência por esta expressão?

Asker: Alonzo, obrigado pelo esclarecimento.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: I think that the key that makes your suggestion so fitting, in the context, is 'as to the subject matter hereof '
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acordo/contrato em seu inteiro teor


Explanation:
É uma expressão muito usada, veja:

[PDF] COMISSÃO PERMANENTE DE LICITAÇÃO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Presencial nº 003-FMS/2008, e os termos do Edital integram o presente contrato em seu inteiro teor,. bem como seus anexos. ...
200.252.8.171/sites/7300/7339/PREGAOPRESENCIALP003-FMS2008.pdf

[DOC] GOVERNO DO ESTADO DO PARÁ SECRETARIA ESPECIAL DE DEFESA SOCIAL ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... Licitatório na modalidade Pregão Presencial nº /2006-PCE, e os termos do Edital integram o presente contrato em seu inteiro teor, bem como seus anexos. ...
www.compraspara.pa.gov.br/adm/adm_mural/docs/26/PREGÃO MEDI...



rhandler
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acordo integral..acordo na íntegra


Explanation:
entire agreement => acordo integral

SU_TITLE {\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\cocoartf824\cocoasubrtf230 ...\f2\b0 Esta Licen\'e7a constitui o acordo integral entre as partes com rela\'e7\'e3o ao uso do Software Apple licenciado sob o presente contrato e prevalece ...
swcdn.apple.com/content/downloads/25/21/061-2869/SsQRshCTqjhnbGvSrNf75rCbsC4pm6kDx9/061-2869.pt.dist

entire understanding - WordReference ForumsAcordo Integral: Este Contrato contém na íntegra o acordo entre as partes ... Está correta a tradução de "entire understanding" por "acordo integral" ou "na ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=666756 -

[PDF] Decreto n.º 42/2001 Acordo Geral de Segurança sobre Protecção de ...
1 - Este Acordo, constitui o acordo integral entre as Partes. Contratantes e substitui todas as comunicações, ou representações ...
www.gddc.pt/siii/docs/dec42-2001.pdf



airmailrpl
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
10 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  Maria C Dias
39 mins
  -> agradecido

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acordo final


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade. Veja o exemplo abaixo

Casino Spin Palace - 1 Hora de Jogo Gratuito- [ Translate this page ]Os Termos e Condições contidos neste representam o acordo final e exclusivo entre Você (Jogador) e o Cassino Spin Palace e substitui qualquer acordo, ...
www.spinpalace.com/portugues/terms.asp - 37k -


Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acordo legal ("Acordo")


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

Supondo, claro, que o referido documento, depois de assinado, na presença de testemunhas, tenha sido registrado.

Há mais de 3.000 citações deste termo (acordo legal) na Web.

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65