KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

legends

Portuguese translation: legendas/anotações/notas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legends
Portuguese translation:legendas/anotações/notas
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:07 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
English term or phrase: legends
Restrictive Legends and Stop-Transfer Orders.
The certificate or certificates representing the Shares shall bear the following legends (as well as any legends required by applicable state and federal corporate and securities laws)
Izabel Santos
Brazil
legendas/anotações/notas
Explanation:
sou mais "notas"
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legendas/anotações/notas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Observações Restritivas
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legendas/anotações/notas


Explanation:
sou mais "notas"

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves: Sim, notas restritivas
23 mins
  -> Grato Alonso Neves

agree  Humberto Ribas
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Observações Restritivas


Explanation:
Restrictive Legends = Observações Restritivas

See an example below on how this term is used:
5. Restrictive Legends and Stop-Transfer Orders.
--------------------------------------------

(a) Legends. The certificate or certificates representing the Shares
-------
shall bear the following legends (as well as any legends required by applicable
state and federal corporate and securities laws):

(i) THE SHARES REPRESENTED BY THIS CERTIFICATE HAVE
NOT BEEN REGISTERED UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT OF
1933, AND HAVE BEEN ACQUIRED FOR INVESTMENT AND
NOT WITH A VIEW TO, OR IN CONNECTION WITH, THE
SALE OR DISTRIBUTION THEREOF. NO SUCH SALE OR
DISTRIBUTION MAY BE EFFECTED WITHOUT AN EFFECTIVE
REGISTRATION STATEMENT RELATED THERETO OR AN
OPINION OF COUNSEL IN A FORM SATISFACTORY TO THE
COMPANY THAT SUCH

Additional hits in Google:

TDI HOLDING CORP - TDIH Securities Registration: Small Business ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]The certificates contain restrictive legends and stop-transfer orders were issued to the transfer agent. From May to August of 2001, the Company sold ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2001/08/28/0000948830-01-500381/Section19.asp - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MED DIVERSIFIED INC - MDDVQ Securities Registration Statement (S-1 ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]The appropriate restrictive legend was placed on all certificates and stop transfer orders were issued to the transfer agent. ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2000/05/15/16/0000950153-00-000778/Section43.asp - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Mais resultados de sec.edgar-online.com »

SEC Info - Pontotoc Production Inc - 10-12G - On 9/5/96 - EX-3.1- [ Traduzir esta página ]... with the appropriate restrictive legends and will consent to the placement of appropriate stop transfer orders with the transfer agent of the Company. ...
www.secinfo.com/dSUyh.954.b.htm - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sample Contracts - Stock Subscription Agreement - Encoding.com Inc ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]5. Restrictive Legends and Stop-Transfer Orders. -------------------------------------------- (a) Legends. The certificate or certificates representing the ...
contracts.onecle.com/loudeye/tobias-a.subscribe.1998.03.26.shtml - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sample Contracts - Restricted Stock Purchase Agreement ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]7. Restrictive Legends and Stop-Transfer Orders. 7.1 Legends. Participant understands and agrees that the Company will place the legends set forth below or ...
contracts.onecle.com/macromedia/nelson.rsa.2005.01.24.shtml - 46k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Mais resultados de contracts.onecle.com »

FindLaw - 1998 Stock Option Plan - Exercise Notice and Restricted ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]RESTRICTIVE LEGENDS AND STOP-TRANSFER ORDERS. (a) LEGENDS. The certificate or certificates representing the Shares shall bear the following legends (as well ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/egroups/stockoption.restrict.1998.html - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

FindLaw - Right of First Refusal and Co-Sale Agreement - Dean ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]RESTRICTIVE LEGEND AND STOP-TRANSFER ORDERS. (a) LEGEND. Each Stockholder understands and agrees that the Company will cause the legend set forth below, ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/deandeluca/refusal.1999.11.30.html - 52k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Mais resultados de contracts.corporate.findlaw.com »

98-4184 -- Matthews v. C.E.C. Industries Corp. -- 12/21/1999- [ Traduzir esta página ]The Levines refused to remove restrictive legends on some of the shares, and issued a "stop transfer" order that prevented Matthews from selling the shares ...
ca10.washburnlaw.edu/cases/1999/12/98-4184.htm - 45k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Date: ARC Corporate Realty Trust, Inc. 1401 Broad Street Clifton ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
restrictive legend prohibiting a transfer of the shares from the name of ... The undersigned consents to a stop-transfer order being placed with the ...
www2.arcproperties.com/investor_relations/ARC_RLR_LETTER.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Lawriter - OAC - 1301:6-3-03 Exempt transactions.- [ Traduzir esta página ]... including, but not limited to, any restrictive legends appearing on the certificate, required holding periods, stop transfer orders, or buy-back rights ...
codes.ohio.gov/oac/1301:6-3-03 - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes





    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/loudeye/tobias-a.subscribe.1998....
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44