KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

otherwise than pursuant

Portuguese translation: de outra forma discordante da


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise than pursuant
Portuguese translation:de outra forma discordante da
Entered by: Izabel Santos

19:58 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: otherwise than pursuant
Purchaser further understands that in the event all of the applicable requirements of Rule 144 or 701 are not satisfied, registration under the Securities Act, compliance with Regulation A, or some other registration exemption will be required; and that, notwithstanding the fact that Rules 144 and 701 are not exclusive, the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission has expressed its opinion that persons proposing to sell private placement securities other than in a registered offering and otherwise than pursuant to Rule 144 or 701
Izabel Santos
Brazil
de outra forma discordante da
Explanation:
resumiria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de outra forma discordante da
Roberto Cavalcanti
4diferentemente do que procura/busca
Marcos Antonio
4de outra forma além do que conforme...
Gilmar Fernandes
4fora do âmbito da
Elisabete Cunha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de outra forma discordante da


Explanation:
resumiria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
26 mins
  -> Grato Alonso Neves

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Ralph

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de outra forma além do que conforme...


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim:

de outra forma além do que conforme o Regulamento 144 ou 701

Example sentence(s):
  • @@ :)
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fora do âmbito da


Language variant: Português (Portugal)

Explanation:
Outra sugestão em Pt-Pt.

Exemplo:
EN
A person deprived of his liberty on foot of a European arrest warrant without verification of double criminality does not benefit from the guarantee that criminal legislation must satisfy conditions as to precision, clarity and predictability allowing each person to know, at the time when an act is committed, whether that act does or does not constitute an offence, by contrast to those who are deprived of their liberty ***otherwise than pursuant*** to a European arrest warrant.

PT
Quem for privado de liberdade em execução de um mandado de detenção europeu sem verificação da dupla incriminação não beneficia da garantia segundo a qual a lei penal deve preencher os requisitos de precisão, clareza e previsibilidade que permitem saber, no momento da prática de um acto, se este é ou não um crime, contrariamente aos que são privados de liberdade ***fora do âmbito de*** um mandado de detenção europeu.

Fonte - EUR-Lex

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diferentemente do que procura/busca


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65