KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

served on

Portuguese translation: apresentar/entregar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:served on
Portuguese translation:apresentar/entregar
Entered by: Izabel Santos

21:47 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / award agreement
English term or phrase: served on
Protests, as defined in section 33.101 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation, that are filed directly with an agency, and copies of any protests that are filed with the General Accounting Office (GAO), shall be served on the Contracting Officer by obtaining written and dated acknowledgment of receipt
Izabel Santos
Brazil
apresentar/entregar
Explanation:
Julgo que neste contexto é isto que quer significar
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apresentar/entregar
Lúcia Leitão
4notificar
Maria C Dias
4sancionado
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apresentar/entregar


Explanation:
Julgo que neste contexto é isto que quer significar

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
24 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sancionado


Explanation:
serv: fulfill a term (of punishment, military service, etc.);

A Contracting Officer (CO) is the only person who can bind, limited to the extent of the authority delegated by the head of the agency, the United States government to a contract that is greater than the Simplified Acquisition threshold. The CO enters into, administers, or terminates contracts and makes related determinations and findings. The CO is a federal employee who is issued a Certificate of Appointment, Standard Form 1402.

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notificar


Explanation:
Em determinadas situações também pode querer dizer notificar, e creio que neste contexto poderia ser a solução ideal.

Maria C Dias
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese