KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Cost-by-cause (principle)

Portuguese translation: princípio de custo por causa (ou caso jurídico)


09:29 Jul 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Cost-by-cause (principle)
Frase constante de um contrato: "These costs will be charged according to the costs-by-cause principle."
Expressão, Lda.
Portugal
Portuguese translation:princípio de custo por causa (ou caso jurídico)
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3princípio de custo por causa (ou caso jurídico)
Mary Palmer
3"custos pelo princípio da causa".
Marcos Antonio
3princípio da especialização
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost-by-cause (principle)
princípio da especialização


Language variant: Pt(pt)

Explanation:
É o que me sugere a frase...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 504

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cost-by-cause (principle)
princípio de custo por causa (ou caso jurídico)


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigada rhandler

agree  Edgar Potter: creio está correcto, mas "causa" aqui não é "caso jurídico" mas "causa" no sentido de "origem, fonte, o que produz o efeito"...usado na cobrança de taxas ecológicas, portagens de estradas, etc. O custo é classificado por origem.
2 hrs
  -> Pois é, fiquei na dúvida também. Por isso coloquei "caso jurídico" entre parênteses pq talvez seja mais adequado.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> obrigada Lúcia!

neutral  Marcos Antonio: Olá, Mary. fiquei com dúvida, mas creio que a palavra "principle" está relacionada à "cause" e não a "cost-by-cause". O que vc acha?
8 hrs
  -> não acho não Marcos...vc percebe pela ordem das palavras. Porque as palavras "costs-by-cause" estão unidas. Se estivessem sido escritas separadamente, aí seria diferente. Enfim, essa é a minha opinião :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost-by-cause (principle)
"custos pelo princípio da causa".


Explanation:
Sug.


- According to the costs-by-cause principle, the costs of inquiries should be borne by the infringer. As. in every legal proceeding, the rights owner has to ...
www.bitkom.org/files/documents/Thesis_Paper_on_Intellectual...

- 10 set. 2007 ... Essa nova possibilidade prevista pelo legislador processual ficou conhecida na esfera jurídica como “princípio da causa madura”. ...
jusvi.com/artigos/28201 - 14k

- which is based on the costs-by-cause principle. (including environmental and resources costs),. will certainly entail considerable changes! ...
www.aquamedia.at/downloads/download_1601.pdf -

- (costs-by-cause principle, polluter pays principle) Grundprinzip der Umweltpolitik in Deutschland, wonach derjenige, der für ihre Entstehung umweltbedingter ...
www.wasser-wissen.de/abwasserlexikon/v/verursacherprinzip.h... - 4k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65