KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Terms of Engagement

Portuguese translation: termos de compromisso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Terms of Engagement
Portuguese translation:termos de compromisso
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

09:53 Sep 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Terms of Engagement
"These Terms of Engagement apply to all of XX's Business Partners. XX strongly encourages Business Partners to exceed these Terms of Engagement and promote best practices and compliance by Business Partners with the Terms of Engagement in all factories in which they manufacture merchandise"
Dancake
Portugal
termos de compromisso
Explanation:
termos de compromisso
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7termos de compromisso
Madalena Ribeiro
4 +5condições do contratoMaria José Tavares
4 +1condições contratuais
Carlos Quandt
4 +1condições do contrato
Teresa Borges
4condições de adesão
Mrs Wood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
terms of engagement
termos de compromisso


Explanation:
termos de compromisso

Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: http://www.cvm.gov.br/port/inqueritos/termos.asp
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Zornitsa

agree  xxxPatricia PR
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Patricia

agree  Maria Meneses
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Thomaz Malan
9 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terms of engagement
condições do contrato


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kadja Bless
13 mins
  -> Obrigada Kadja

agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Claudio

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Katarina

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Denise Miranda
1 day3 hrs
  -> obrigada Denise

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terms of engagement
condições do contrato


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Such an obligation to provide access should be inserted in the model grant agreements and the terms of engagement for the external auditor.
  • A obrigação de permitir um tal acesso deve constar do modelo de convenção de subvenção e das condições do contrato celebrado com o auditor externo.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,pt&lang=...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terms of engagement
condições contratuais


Explanation:
termo comumente utilizado.

The terms of engagement set out the basis of the relationship between the client and yourself. Clear communication of objectives from all parties is crucial ...
www1.cimaglobal.com/cps/rde/xchg/SID-0AE7C4D1-432057F4/live/root.xsl/12968.htm

1.1 As presentes Condições Contratuais destinam-se a estabelecer os termos e as condições por que se regerá a prestação pela Clara.net Portugal – ...
www.claranet.pt/fotos/gca/1203510963contrato_claranet_adsl_... -

... a discussão ou modificação substancial das condições contratuais. .... preservando-se as condições contratuais que não tiverem sido alcançadas pela ...
www.cref1.org.br/Donwloads/Contrato ASSIM CREF1 CEEF-BR.doc

A joint venture, modelo estratégico de parceria empresarial, ..... qual se efetuam os aportes consideráveis[20] e se estabelecem as condições contratuais. ...
www.tidona.com/pubblicazioni/settembre02_7.htm

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terms of engagement
condições de adesão


Explanation:
sugg

Mrs Wood
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese