ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

equity kicker

Portuguese translation: incentivo de participação acionária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity kicker
Portuguese translation:incentivo de participação acionária
Entered by: marina hennies

18:47 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: equity kicker
Where XXX suppresses the price of a project, an "equity kicker"
should be included in the contract of sale.
marina hennies
Brazil
incentivo de participação acionária
Explanation:
Oferecimento de participação ou bônus ou direitos em transação.
Selected response from:

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incentivo de participação acionária
M. Celina Alonso Neves
3"equity quicker"
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incentivo de participação acionária


Explanation:
Oferecimento de participação ou bônus ou direitos em transação.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  rhandler: Beleza, priminha!
26 mins
  -> Quanta honra! Obrigada, primo.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"equity quicker"


Explanation:
Equity kicker
Used to refer to warrants because they are usually issued attached to privately placed bonds.

Não sei se o jornalista da matéria abaixo não soube como traduzir, ou o termo é tb usado em inglês:

SÃO PAULO - A Associação Nacional dos Bancos de Investimento (Anbid) deve apresentar nos próximos dias uma norma de auto-regulação sobre as operações de "equity kicker", em que um banco de investimento faz um aporte de capital ou empresta recursos para uma empresa antes da abertura de capital desta.

Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese