KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

saving clause

Portuguese translation: cláusula de salvaguarda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saving clause
Portuguese translation:cláusula de salvaguarda
Entered by: Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO

22:33 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: saving clause
Saving Clause
Should any provision of this contract be deemed unenforceable by a court of law, all other provisions shall remain in effect.
marina hennies
Brazil
cláusula de salvaguarda
Explanation:
DJi - A - IV - 01 a 07 - D-000.350-1991 - Tratado para a ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Art. 5º - As cláusulas de salvaguarda terão um ano de duração e poderão ser ... Art. 6º - A aplicação das cláusulas de salvaguarda não afetará as ...
www.dji.com.br/decretos/1991-000350/000350_1991_a_iv_01a07.... - 16k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2009-02-08 22:55:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado Marina e uma boa noite...
Selected response from:

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Grading comment
tanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cláusula de salvaguarda
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
4ressalvaJosé Crespo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ressalva


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cláusula de salvaguarda


Explanation:
DJi - A - IV - 01 a 07 - D-000.350-1991 - Tratado para a ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Art. 5º - As cláusulas de salvaguarda terão um ano de duração e poderão ser ... Art. 6º - A aplicação das cláusulas de salvaguarda não afetará as ...
www.dji.com.br/decretos/1991-000350/000350_1991_a_iv_01a07.... - 16k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2009-02-08 22:55:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado Marina e uma boa noite...

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene

agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
34 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs

agree  Sara Santos
13 hrs