KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

administrative imprisonment

Portuguese translation: detenção administrativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:administrative imprisonment
Portuguese translation:detenção administrativa
Entered by: M. Celina Alonso Neves

13:32 Feb 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: administrative imprisonment
como ficaria? prisão administrativa?
Juuujubabe
detenção administrativa
Explanation:
é o que eu usaria.
Selected response from:

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8detenção administrativa
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4 +3prisão administrativa
Maria C Dias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
detenção administrativa


Explanation:
é o que eu usaria.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Ivan Nieves
39 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria José!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prisão administrativa


Explanation:
apesar de parecer mais correcto detenção administrativa utiliza-se o termo prisão administrativa
"1o A prisão administrativa será requisitada à autoridade policial nos casos dos ns. I e III, pela autoridade que a tiver decretado e, no caso do no II, pelo cônsul do país a que pertença o navio."


    Reference: http://www.soleis.com.br/ebooks/criminal0-49.htm
Maria C Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge :-)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur

agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.