ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

General Release

Portuguese translation: Cláusula Geral de liberação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Release
Portuguese translation:Cláusula Geral de liberação
Entered by: Juliano Martins

14:34 Jun 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: General Release
By entering the Contest, you release Sponsor, participating sponsors and any of their respective parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, officers, employees and agencies (collectively, the "Released Parties") from any liability whatsoever, and waive any and all causes of action, related to any claims, costs, injuries, losses, or damages of any kind arising out of or in connection with...
Juliano Martins
Brazil
Cláusula Geral de liberação
Explanation:
De acordo com o seu contexto, ao participar do concurso, a pessoa que assina o contrato do concurso libera os patrocinadores, etc. de qualquer responsabilidade, etc.

Released parties = as partes liberadas.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cláusula Geral de liberaçãoMarlene Curtis
4exclusão de responsabilidade
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general release
Cláusula Geral de liberação


Explanation:
De acordo com o seu contexto, ao participar do concurso, a pessoa que assina o contrato do concurso libera os patrocinadores, etc. de qualquer responsabilidade, etc.

Released parties = as partes liberadas.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min
  -> Grata Jorge!

agree  silvia367325
1 hr
  -> Grata!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general release
exclusão de responsabilidade


Explanation:

exclusão de responsabilidade > general release

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=7897324



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 407