KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

collect damages

Portuguese translation: reivindicar indenização por danos morais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collect damages
Portuguese translation:reivindicar indenização por danos morais
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

18:29 May 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
English term or phrase: collect damages
Thursday's ruling upholds a state appeals-court decision to allow heirs to COLLECT DAMAGES for pain and suffering and attorney's fees.

COLLECT DAMAGES = receber indenização? Ou existe uma frase mais "jurídica" equivalente?
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
reivindicar indenização por danos morais
Explanation:
"Offer a step-by-step guide to using those laws to collect damages..."
"You can collect damages if the vendor sends the message in error..."
"...to bring suit and collect damages from slammers..."
"should illegal aliens be able to collect damages for being fired from jobs that it was unlawful for them to hold in the first place?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pain and suffering\" = danos morais (Dic. Noronha)
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4exigir indemnização por perdas e danos
Maribel Cascão
5 +1reivindicar indenização por danos morais
Rosemary Polato
5exigir indemnização por perdas e danos
Maribel Cascão
4 +1receber compensacaoMarcos Assis Silva
4receber compensacao por danos causadosxxxGdporto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receber compensacao


Explanation:
... apenas se nao quiser o "receber
indenizacao" que tambem pode ser
dito "serem indenizados/compensados"

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receber compensacao por danos causados


Explanation:
Uma outra opcao.

Exemplos na internet:
"...aprovou o Protocolo da Basiléia
sobre Responsabilidade e Compensação por Danos Causados pelo Transporte ..."
www.brasilpnuma.org.br/pordentro/artigos_002.htm

"Convenção Internacional sobre o Estabelecimento de um Fundo
Internacional para Compensação por Danos Causados por Poluição por Óleo ..."
www.dpc.mar.mil.br/InformativoMaritimo/ Abr_Jun01/NotROCRAM/aspectos_juri.htm

"Deve-se promover a adoção de leis e tratados internacionais visando
a responsabilização e compensação por danos causados ao meio ambiente;. ..."
www.bdt.org.br/sma/entendendo/declario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLLECT DAMAGES for pain and suffering =

Receber compensacao por danos causados envolvendo dor e sofrimento.

xxxGdporto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exigir indemnização por perdas e danos


Explanation:
ou solicitar

Dic. jurídico
Bom trabalho

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
37 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Lúcia Lopes: é isso!
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: tá a acertar muitas, Maribel... boa!
3 hrs
  -> há dias que estou mais inspirada que outros...obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl: reivindicar indenização por perdas e danos
13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exigir indemnização por perdas e danos


Explanation:
ou solicitar

Dic. jurídico
Bom trabalho

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reivindicar indenização por danos morais


Explanation:
"Offer a step-by-step guide to using those laws to collect damages..."
"You can collect damages if the vendor sends the message in error..."
"...to bring suit and collect damages from slammers..."
"should illegal aliens be able to collect damages for being fired from jobs that it was unlawful for them to hold in the first place?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pain and suffering\" = danos morais (Dic. Noronha)


    Reference: http://www.nationalreview.com/comment/comment-olson040302.as...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 hrs