KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

opt outs

Portuguese translation: opções de não-participação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opt outs
Portuguese translation:opções de não-participação
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

20:25 Mar 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / auditoria
English term or phrase: opt outs
Please describe specific audits in terms of time, adherence to legal disclosures, opt outs, etc. Please describe your audit record keeping system.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
opções de não-participação
Explanation:
maybe in this context as well.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1direito de abrir mão, não participar
Eduardo Queiroz
3 +1desistências, opções negativasR_Mors
2 +2opções de não-participação
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opções de não-participação


Explanation:
maybe in this context as well.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Ver este glossário: http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/pensions/glossary.pdf
41 mins
  -> thanks Antonio

agree  karina koguta
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desistências, opções negativas


Explanation:
To opt out é desisitir de participar de alguma coisa, de aderir a certas regras.

R_Mors
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direito de abrir mão, não participar


Explanation:
Ex: benefícios salariais de uma empresa - o funcionário pode ter o direito de não receber como forma de pagamento um plano de saúde (health plan - opt out)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 mins