KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

For good and valuable consideration

Portuguese translation: Para consideração válida e de boa fé


19:51 Mar 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / software licence agreement
English term or phrase: For good and valuable consideration
BY YOUR USE OF THE SOFTWARE, YOU AGREE TO THE LICENSE TERMS AS SET FORTH BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE LICENSE TERMS, YOU MAY RETURN THE ENTIRE UNUSED PRODUCT TO THE SOURCE FROM WHICH YOU OBTAINED IT.

For good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which is hereby acknowledged, the parties agree to the following terms and conditions:
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Para consideração válida e de boa fé
Explanation:
É uma fórmula consagrada que se usa muito nas traduções juramentadas.
Selected response from:

Diana Salama
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3em troca de pagamento reconhecidamente justo...R_Mors
5 +1Para consideração válida e de boa féDiana Salama


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
em troca de pagamento reconhecidamente justo...


Explanation:
Esta é uma construção típica de contratos em inglês, e a tradução puramente liberal não cabe. O que mais traduz o conteúdo é essa frase. veja os sites referenciados abaixo, que dão uma boa idéia do que se trata. Boa sorte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 20:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe, literal e não liberal....


    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/25/messages/165.html
    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/25/messages/197.html
R_Mors
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
5 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Para consideração válida e de boa fé


Explanation:
É uma fórmula consagrada que se usa muito nas traduções juramentadas.

Diana Salama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr