KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

release

Portuguese translation: liberação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release
Portuguese translation:liberação
Entered by: xxxSPG

23:56 Mar 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: release
..a part of this Contract and each purchase order, release, requisition, work order...
specified by Buyer or any subsequent releases or instructions.
comply with all engineering release and validation requirements...
conform to the then current release/revision level )based on date Buer's release is issued to Seller...
authorizes in delivery releases or release schedules
vertebem
Brazil
liberação
Explanation:
Eu acho que 'liberação' funcionaria melhor em algumas de suas frases acima.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
inicialmente achei isso também, mas fiquei em dúvida quanto a "engineering release"; poderia ser um termo técnico ou jargão. muito obrigada aos colegas todos. como é bom poder contar com a ajuda de vocês. abraços
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3liberação
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5entregaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrega


Explanation:
literal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liberação


Explanation:
Eu acho que 'liberação' funcionaria melhor em algumas de suas frases acima.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
inicialmente achei isso também, mas fiquei em dúvida quanto a "engineering release"; poderia ser um termo técnico ou jargão. muito obrigada aos colegas todos. como é bom poder contar com a ajuda de vocês. abraços

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Liberação é a palavra: liberação para construção, liberação para compra, etc.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
10 hrs