KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Workaround, work around solution

Portuguese translation: paliativo, solução provisória/emergencial/improvisada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Workaround, work around solution
Portuguese translation:paliativo, solução provisória/emergencial/improvisada
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

21:33 Apr 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Maintenance agreement
English term or phrase: Workaround, work around solution
Workaround - An emergency solution or work around solution on the basis of which business processes can continue wholly or partially
Izabel Santos
Brazil
solução provisória/emergencial
Explanation:

ou ainda "solução improvisada"

Bom trabalho.
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Marsel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2solução provisória/emergencial
Marsel de Souza
5 +1recurso, solução de recurso
MLeiria
5Alternativa - Uma solução emergencial ou alternativa, com base na qual ...
José Carlos Ribeiro
4uma solução paliativa
Eliane Rio Branco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workaround, work around solution
recurso, solução de recurso


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workaround, work around solution
solução provisória/emergencial


Explanation:

ou ainda "solução improvisada"

Bom trabalho.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/650054
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/302332
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks, Marsel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
13 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado a todos!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workaround, work around solution
uma solução paliativa


Explanation:
é outra opção

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alternativa - Uma solução emergencial ou alternativa, com base na qual ...


Explanation:
quase o equivalente ao "jeitinho" ...

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese