KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

is in breach

Portuguese translation: (será considerado) inadimplente, transgressor, infrator, descumpridor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is in breach
Portuguese translation:(será considerado) inadimplente, transgressor, infrator, descumpridor
Entered by: Izabel Santos

03:58 Apr 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Maintenance agreement
English term or phrase: is in breach
Should customer fail to fulfill any obligation, customer is in breach without any further notification of breach being required.

Caso o cliente descumpra qualquer obrigação, o cliente é considerado inadimplente sem que seja necessário qualquer notificação de violação. está correto???
Izabel Santos
Brazil
(será considerado) inadimplente, transgressor, infrator, descumpridor
Explanation:
Acho que "inadimplente" também serve:

i.na.dim.plen.te adj (in+adimplente)
Que falta às condições de um contrato. {Michaelis online}

BREACH = n 1 brecha. 2 ruptura, quebra. 3 infração, transgressão. breach of contract quebra de contrato. breach of manners falta de tato, infração contra a moral.

5. (n.) A failure to meet the requirements of a law or obligation:
• infraction
• contravention
• infringement
• transgression
• trespass
• violation
• encroachment
6. (v.) To fail to fulfill (a promise) or conform to (a regulation):
• violate
• break
• contravene
• transgress
• disregard
• act contrary to
• respect (antonym)
• honor (antonym)
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Maria!!
bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(será considerado) inadimplente, transgressor, infrator, descumpridor
Lúcia Lopes
5incumprimento
Maria Luisa Duarte
4inadimplente
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incumprimento


Explanation:
sem que seja necessário qualquer notificação de incumprimento.
ou
sem que seja necessário qualquer notificação de violação do contrato.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inadimplente


Explanation:
Inadimplente está correto!

Inadimplente: que ou aquele que falta ao cumprimento de suas obrigações jurídicas no prazo estipulado

Breach
Noun
1. A failure to perform some promised act or obligation.

Sds.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 419

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(será considerado) inadimplente, transgressor, infrator, descumpridor


Explanation:
Acho que "inadimplente" também serve:

i.na.dim.plen.te adj (in+adimplente)
Que falta às condições de um contrato. {Michaelis online}

BREACH = n 1 brecha. 2 ruptura, quebra. 3 infração, transgressão. breach of contract quebra de contrato. breach of manners falta de tato, infração contra a moral.

5. (n.) A failure to meet the requirements of a law or obligation:
• infraction
• contravention
• infringement
• transgression
• trespass
• violation
• encroachment
6. (v.) To fail to fulfill (a promise) or conform to (a regulation):
• violate
• break
• contravene
• transgress
• disregard
• act contrary to
• respect (antonym)
• honor (antonym)

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tks, Maria!!
bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: significaria quebra de contrato, logo estaria infringindo, descumprindo o contrato
5 hrs