KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

as a result of Customer

Portuguese translation: pelo Cliente e/ou terceiros


01:17 Apr 5, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Maintenance agreement
English term or phrase: as a result of Customer
If the Separate Agreement for the rightful use of the Products is dissolved or terminated as a result of Customer and/ou third party (where it concerns Thirt Party Products), the Contract wil no longer apply to that Product.

como resultado de Cliente? ou seria simplesmente pelo Cliente e/ou terceiro? ou como uma conseqUência de ..?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pelo Cliente e/ou terceiros
Explanation:
penso que assim fica melhor, "como resultado" ou "como consequência" é redundante neste caso.
Selected response from:

Marta Mendonça
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata, Marta!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2como resultado de...António Ribeiro
4 +1pelo Cliente e/ou terceirosMarta Mendonça


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a result of customer
pelo Cliente e/ou terceiros


Explanation:
penso que assim fica melhor, "como resultado" ou "como consequência" é redundante neste caso.

Marta Mendonça
Portugal
Specializes in field
Grading comment
Grata, Marta!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: estranh[issimo, de fato... tb sugiro "por parte do cliente ou terceiros"
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como resultado de...


Explanation:
Mesmo no texto inglês, parece faltar alguma coisa. Não faz muito sentido dizer: "as a result of Customer and/ou third party". Penso que faltará qualquer coisa a seguir a third party.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frossos
12 hrs

agree  isarcat: yes, something is missing. Also "pelo cliente" e diferente de "como resultado de... do cliente"
2 days19 hrs