KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

statutory decree

Portuguese translation: lei estatutária


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory decree
Portuguese translation:lei estatutária
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:05 Jun 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: statutory decree
no contrato faz-se a referência a um 'statutory decree'
AntPedro
lei estatutária
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 22:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, decisão estatutária

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 23:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acórdão 291/99 -
... Existe, assim, uma reserva de lei estatutária, pois há matérias
que só os estatutos regionais podem regular. E, por isso, há ...
www.tribunalconstitucional.pt/ Acordaos/Acordaos99/201-300/29199.htm

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lei estatutáriaAntónio Ribeiro
4decreto judicial; sentença administrativa; decisão judicial
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lei estatutária


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 22:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, decisão estatutária

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 23:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acórdão 291/99 -
... Existe, assim, uma reserva de lei estatutária, pois há matérias
que só os estatutos regionais podem regular. E, por isso, há ...
www.tribunalconstitucional.pt/ Acordaos/Acordaos99/201-300/29199.htm



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decreto judicial; sentença administrativa; decisão judicial


Explanation:
Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico. 1998.

decree: 1: decreto judicial (sentença dos tribunais de equidade; 2: sentença administrativa; 3: decisão judicial.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106