KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

witnesseth

Portuguese translation: Who art Thou, to paraphrase Marsel


14:37 Jun 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: witnesseth
term used in contracts
Portuguese translation:Who art Thou, to paraphrase Marsel
Explanation:
Filleth up thy profile, oh thou name-lacking individual!
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10Who art Thou, to paraphrase Marsel
Henrique Serra
5 -1testemunharlilililica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Who art Thou, to paraphrase Marsel


Explanation:
Filleth up thy profile, oh thou name-lacking individual!

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: Parece mesmo que estão fazendo uma campanha de achincalhamento do ProZ. Tô contigo e não abro, Henrique.
5 mins
  -> obrigado, Marsel

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: no tom correto!
12 mins
  -> obrigado, ccamargo

agree  Joao Vieira: está lá alguém?
15 mins
  -> obrigado, João

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Tal como no "Frei Luís de Sousa": "Quem és tu???? Ninguém!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
19 mins
  -> obrigado, Lígia

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
23 mins
  -> obrigado, Roberto

agree  Sonia Heidemann
33 mins
  -> obrigado, Sónia

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: concordo com todos
56 mins
  -> obrigado, Paulo

agree  Nina Seabra
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Nina

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 hrs

agree  smitrad: deveria ser
4262 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
testemunhar


Explanation:
Legal jargon meaning "to take notice of," used in phrases such as "On this day I do hereby witnesseth the signing of this document."


lilililica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marsel de Souza: Você não acha que o ProZ corre o risco de se tornar o AnonimouZ, lililililica?
15 mins

agree  CristinaPereira: Quem sabe depois da sua resposta o anónimo não passa a ter um nome?
41 mins

neutral  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: é achincalhamento mesmo, Cristina, como bem o disse o Marsel.
45 mins

disagree  António Ribeiro: lilililica = Anonymous!!!!! Tem perfil mas, nem o nome indica!!!!!
8 hrs

disagree  Ligia Dias Costa: Boa, António!!!!!!
16 hrs

neutral  Cecilia Bartalotti: boa observação, António
1 day3 hrs