KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

taxing authority

Portuguese translation: administração fiscal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxing authority
Portuguese translation:administração fiscal
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

06:19 Feb 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / divorce decree
English term or phrase: taxing authority
taxing authority
Joao Crus
United States
administração fiscal
Explanation:
Adiantou que a informatização da administração fiscal permite uma identificação mais rápida das situações de fuga fiscal ou de dívidas de impostos........


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5administração fiscal
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2autoridade fiscalAntónio Ribeiro
5autoridade tributáriarhandler
4autoridade fiscal
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoridade fiscal


Explanation:
Ou, serviço de impostos

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: "Autoridade fiscal".
13 hrs

agree  BBBELL
1354 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoridade fiscal


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
administração fiscal


Explanation:
Adiantou que a informatização da administração fiscal permite uma identificação mais rápida das situações de fuga fiscal ou de dívidas de impostos........





    Reference: http://www.agenciafinanceira.iol.pt/noticia.php?id=497975&di...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
11 hrs
  -> Beijinhos Gabriela! MLD

agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  ->  Gracias!MLD

agree  SCosta
1 day1 hr

agree  rguerra
1 day12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoridade tributária


Explanation:
Here's an option with very good, governmental and private examples:

L8846
... 6º Verificada por indícios a omissão da receita, a autoridade tributária poderá, para efeito de determinação da base cálculo sujeita à incidência dos ...
https://www.presidencia.gov.br/ccivil/LEIS/L8846.htm

[PPT] CODECON
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... proteger o Contribuinte contra abusos de poder da autoridade tributária. ... prevenir e reparar danos decorrentes de abuso de poder da autoridade tributária. ...
www.codecon.org.br/CODECON.ppt

RECAP
... É obvio que a autoridade tributária se aproveita dessa falsa imprecisão para enfiar a mão no bolso do contribuinte, dado que, desde a implantação desse ...
www.recap.com.br/Revistas/22/revista22_4.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-13 13:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link for the first example is www.presidencia.gov.br/ccivil/LEIS/L8846.htm

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443