KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

whereas (in contracts)

Portuguese translation: Considerando que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whereas (in contracts)
Portuguese translation:Considerando que
Entered by: Paul Dixon

09:37 Feb 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: whereas (in contracts)
"WHEREAS, both parties intend to cooperate on the AGREEMENT SUBJECT MATTER as defined in more detail below:"
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Considerando que
Explanation:
No contexto: "Considerando que ambas as partes pretendem..."
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Considerando que
Carlos Angelo
5CONSIDERANDO
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4pelo qual, por meio do qual, através do qual
Henrique Serra
4Assim sendo
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assim sendo


Explanation:
Direito Constitucional: - [ Translate this page ]
... B. 24 - A lei não poderá distinguir brasileiros natos dos naturalizados: assim sendo,
ambos podem ser: a) Pres. ... Assim sendo, ambos podem exercer os cargos de: ...
orbita.starmedia.com/~mega-juris/ApostCons2.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelo qual, por meio do qual, através do qual


Explanation:
Some more context would help, especially BEFORE the whereas.

It might also mean "enquanto que" or "ao passo que".

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Considerando que


Explanation:
No contexto: "Considerando que ambas as partes pretendem..."

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Freitas
1 min

agree  Carolina Saraiva: principalmente no inicio de um contrato
18 mins

agree  Rosemary Polato
23 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
46 mins

agree  amatos amatos: se houver enumeração, "ConsiderandoS que:"
54 mins

agree  SCosta
1 hr

agree  Francis Kastalski: considerando que..
1 hr

agree  rhandler: É a tradução consagrada, pois é o equivalente usado em português.
2 hrs

agree  reginalobo
7 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs

agree  Pedro Coral Costa
12 hrs

agree  Mariana Moreira
13 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
23 hrs

agree  JonathanRio
1607 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONSIDERANDO


Explanation:
CONSIDERANDO (em caixa alta) termo utilizado em contratos, resoluções, logo no início da frase ou do parágrafo.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24