KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

witnesseth

Portuguese translation: preâmbulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:witnesseth
Portuguese translation:preâmbulo
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

09:39 Feb 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: witnesseth
It is apparently a noun introducing a new paragraph in a contract.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
preâmbulo
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
This fits the context perfectly. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3preâmbulo
Carlos Angelo
5 +1Em fé do que,
amatos amatos
5Testemunha que / Atesta quereginalobo
5testemunhorhandler
5consideranda
Jorge Rodrigues
4atesta que; atesta-se que; testemunha que; atesta-se quePedro Coral Costa
4see explanation below
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preâmbulo


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
This fits the context perfectly. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Saraiva
9 mins

agree  amatos amatos
53 mins

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
It must not be a noun...

This is ancient talk for "to witness": testemunhar. If you are positive about the word being a noun, it should be "depoimentos" or "testemunhos".

A Bible example in English (KJV) with the corresponding Portuguese translation (JFA):

"There is another that beareth witness of me; and I know that the witness which he WITNESSETH of me is true."
(New Testament, John 5:32)

"Há outro que testifica de mim, e sei que o TESTEMUNHO que ele dá de mim é verdadeiro".
(Novo Testamento, João 5:32)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-18 09:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal jargon meaning \"to take notice of,\" used in phrases such as \"On this day I do hereby witnesseth the signing of this document.\"
http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/EFA53A5D-4ECB-4245-B...


    The Holy Bible
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consideranda


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testemunho


Explanation:
It depends on what comes after or before it. In most cases, however, the word is used after all the clauses of a contract, where it's stated: "IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have caused this AGREEMENT to be duly executed the day and year first above written." This would say, in Portuguese: "Em testemunho do que, as partes ..."

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Em fé do que,


Explanation:
Outra fórmula muito utilizada, pelo menos por grandes escritórios de advogados em Portugal, é:

E, como prova de conformidade por quanto antecede, as Partes...

amatos amatos
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Campman
1480 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Testemunha que / Atesta que


Explanation:
...

reginalobo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atesta que; atesta-se que; testemunha que; atesta-se que


Explanation:
Brian A. Garner, em "A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage" dá uma boa explicação para este termo:
"witnesseth is commonly used at the outset of contracts and affidavits. E.g., "Witnesseth: that whereas firt and second parties have certain litigations pending in the Mercer Circuit Cout ... it is agreed between all of the parties that all said suits are to be dismissed." Says one writer: "Witnesseth that is a phrase "admittedly archaic but so firmly entrenched in the draftsman's vocabulary as to allow of few, if any, substitutes." Sidney F. Parham, The fundamentals of Legal Writing 23 (1976). Actually the whole mess is easily dispensed with; drafters should get right to the the point, whithout "whereas", q.v., preceding the recital, and without "witnesseth" to introduce the "whereas" clauses. Actually, the modern use of "witnesseth" is premised on a mistake: that the word is a command in the imperative mood. Actually, it is the third person singular verb - she sings=she singeth; she witnesses=she witnesseth. The word at the outset of instruments is really just a remnant of a longer phrase, such as "This document witnesseth that..." Hence to make WITNESSETH shout in all capitals from the top of a document makes no literal sense. It seems to have originated in an early formbook writer's mistake".
Por outras palavras, esta expressão é meramente formal e não tem qualquer sentido útil, o que permite que o tradutor se "liberte" um pouco na tradução.
Assim, se existir algo antes da expressão, como "This deed made the eight day of June 2003 (...) WITNESSETH", proponho a tradução "atesta que" (tradução defendida por Regina Lobo (neste fórum) e por Enrique Alcaraz Varó e Brian Hugues no livro "Legal Translation Explained", ou "testemunha que"; se não houver nada antes da expressão, pode utilizar-se "atesta-se que" ou "testemunha-se que".

Espero ter ajudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 26 mins (2005-02-18 22:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se a expressão estiver antes dos considerandos (frases iniciadas por Whereas), poderá traduzir-se a expressão por \"Considerandos\" ou mesmo \"Preâmbulo\".

Pedro Coral Costa
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12