ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

demand letter

Portuguese translation: notificação extra-judicial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demand letter
Portuguese translation:notificação extra-judicial
Entered by: Claudia Costa

13:12 Mar 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: demand letter
"...You may also send a demand letter under the consumer protection law"

Obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
xxxBrunoOrth
Notificação Extra-judicial
Explanation:
Que pode ser requerida tanto pela parte, como pelo advogado da parte.


Notificação Extra Judicial - [ Translate this page ]
Notificação Extra Judicial. ... A Notificação Extrajudicial prova, incontestavelmente,
que o notificado recebeu o documento ou carta que lhe foi enviado, tomou ...
www.toscanodebrito.com.br/extra.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-03-26 13:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Código de Proteção ao Consumidor (CPC):

Notificação Extra-Judicial ao SPC -Sistema de Proteção ao Crédito
... DA NOTIFICAÇÃO EXTRA-JUDICIAL E SUA FINALIDADE. 3.Dispõe o artigo 867 do CPC que
\"Todo aquele ... legal quanto à forma, a notificação extrajudicial cumpre as ...
www.fenae.org.br/noticias/juridicos/ notificacao_spc_caixa_funcef.htm - 16k - Cach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-03-26 13:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A notificação extra-judicial precede uma futura ação e serve como prova substancial.
Nos EUA, a definição é a seguinte:

DEFINITION ON THE WEB OF \"DEMAND LETTER\":
A letter from a lawyer, on behalf of a client, that demands payment or some other action, which is in default. Demand letters are not always prerequisites for a legal suit but there are exceptions such as legal action on promissory notes or if the contract requires it. Basically, a demand letter sets out why the payment or action is claimed, how it should be carried out (eg. payment in full), directions for the reply and a deadline for the reply. Demand letters are often used in business contexts because they are a courtesy attempt to maintain some goodwill between business parties and they often prompt payment, avoiding expensive litigation. A demand letter often contains the \"threat\" that if it is not adhered to, the next communication between the parties will be through a court of law in the form of formal legal action.
www.lawinfo.com/lawdictionary/dict-d.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Notificação Extra-judicial
Claudia Costa
5 +1carta de aviso ou intimação
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta de aviso ou intimação


Explanation:
AÇÃO MONITÓRIA OU MANDAMENTAL
... A monitória, assim, era carta de aviso ou intimação para depor. Monição.
Na terminolo gia do Direito Canônico, é a advertência feita pela autoridade ...
www.advogado.adv.br/artigos/ 2002/liberatobonadianeto/monitoria.htm - 42k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Advocacia Liberato Bonadia Neto
... A monitória, assim, era carta de aviso ou intimação para depor. Monição.
Na terminologia do Direito Canônico, é a advertência feita pela autoridade ...
www.jurista.adv.br/?pg=artigo_civil - 26k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
53 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notificação Extra-judicial


Explanation:
Que pode ser requerida tanto pela parte, como pelo advogado da parte.


Notificação Extra Judicial - [ Translate this page ]
Notificação Extra Judicial. ... A Notificação Extrajudicial prova, incontestavelmente,
que o notificado recebeu o documento ou carta que lhe foi enviado, tomou ...
www.toscanodebrito.com.br/extra.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-03-26 13:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Código de Proteção ao Consumidor (CPC):

Notificação Extra-Judicial ao SPC -Sistema de Proteção ao Crédito
... DA NOTIFICAÇÃO EXTRA-JUDICIAL E SUA FINALIDADE. 3.Dispõe o artigo 867 do CPC que
\"Todo aquele ... legal quanto à forma, a notificação extrajudicial cumpre as ...
www.fenae.org.br/noticias/juridicos/ notificacao_spc_caixa_funcef.htm - 16k - Cach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-03-26 13:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A notificação extra-judicial precede uma futura ação e serve como prova substancial.
Nos EUA, a definição é a seguinte:

DEFINITION ON THE WEB OF \"DEMAND LETTER\":
A letter from a lawyer, on behalf of a client, that demands payment or some other action, which is in default. Demand letters are not always prerequisites for a legal suit but there are exceptions such as legal action on promissory notes or if the contract requires it. Basically, a demand letter sets out why the payment or action is claimed, how it should be carried out (eg. payment in full), directions for the reply and a deadline for the reply. Demand letters are often used in business contexts because they are a courtesy attempt to maintain some goodwill between business parties and they often prompt payment, avoiding expensive litigation. A demand letter often contains the \"threat\" that if it is not adhered to, the next communication between the parties will be through a court of law in the form of formal legal action.
www.lawinfo.com/lawdictionary/dict-d.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.