KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

patent office

Portuguese translation: Escritório de Patentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patent office
Portuguese translation:Escritório de Patentes
Entered by: marina hennies

08:22 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: patent office
European Patent Office, Chinese Patent Office, ...
marina hennies
Brazil
Escritório de Patentes
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q="escritório de pa...

Have a nice day!
Selected response from:

Jose Vidigal
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Jose; I wasn't sure...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Escritório de Patentes
Jose Vidigal
5Agência de registo de marcas e patentes
Sofia Costa
5departamento de patentes
Jorge Rodrigues
4Departamento Nacional da Propriedade Industrial / Repartição de PatentDiana Salama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Escritório de Patentes


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q="escritório de pa...

Have a nice day!

Jose Vidigal
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, Jose; I wasn't sure...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Jorge

agree  Thais Maria Lips: sim, mas se for nos EUA é Escritório de Marcas e Patentes
8 mins
  -> Thank you Thais

agree  Vania Correia
34 mins
  -> Thank you Vania

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

agree  Daniele Bertinato: Daniele Bertinato
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
departamento de patentes


Explanation:
No Brasil: INPI (Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial).

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departamento Nacional da Propriedade Industrial / Repartição de Patent


Explanation:
Para o europeu, eu diria Departamento Europeu de Propriedade Industrial;
Para o chinês, Departamento Nacional Chinês da Propriedade Industrial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-24 08:38:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Depois que enviei, apareceu a sua aprovação!


    Comprehensive jTechnical Dictionary, de Lewis L. Sell
Diana Salama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agência de registo de marcas e patentes


Explanation:
Esta é a designação em Portugal para as empresas que lidam com o registo de marcas e patentes junto do INPI (Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial), representação legal, etc.

Sofia Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese