KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

outpacing

Portuguese translation: ultrapassar, exceder, superar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outpacing
Portuguese translation:ultrapassar, exceder, superar
Entered by: marina hennies

09:51 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: outpacing
...which filed the largest number of patent applications during 1999-2003 (XXX applications), outpacing the number of filings by companies.
marina hennies
Brazil
ultrapassar, exceder, superar
Explanation:
Oi Marina,

Estes três verbos são os que uso para outpace, acho que qualquer deles atende sua pergunta - eu escolheria 'superando'
Abraço,
Julia Berkenstat
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Julia (quanto tempo!) resolvi usar 'superando'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ultrapassar, exceder, superar
BrazBiz
4 +1ultrapassando; passando adiante de
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultrapassando; passando adiante de


Explanation:
outpace [a§t'peIs]
verbo transitivo
1. ultrapassar, tomar a dianteira a, passar adiante de;
2. andar mais rapidamente que;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Michael - I decided to use 'superando'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultrapassar, exceder, superar


Explanation:
Oi Marina,

Estes três verbos são os que uso para outpace, acho que qualquer deles atende sua pergunta - eu escolheria 'superando'
Abraço,
Julia Berkenstat

BrazBiz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Julia (quanto tempo!) resolvi usar 'superando'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs