KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

license-back

Portuguese translation: licença/autorização retroativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:license-back
Portuguese translation:licença/autorização retroativa
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:21 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Copyright
English term or phrase: license-back
Hi colleagues. Could you help me find a translation for the term above that agrees with this context?:

XXX hereby grants a license-back to you to use the photographs under this release form in such media and in such way as you and XXX separately may agree upon.
Pedrina -
licença/autorização retroativa
Explanation:
Favor ler

The parties entered into a License Back Agreement dated effective as of
November 3, 2000 pursuant to which the Purchasers licensed certain intellectual
property rights to Seller (the "License Back Agreement").


The parties now wish to amend certain errors contained in the Purchase
Agreement and License Back Agreement in order to have the wording of such
agreements reflect the parties' intent

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2001/07/02/0001011438-01-500119/...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1licença/autorização retroativaMarlene Curtis
4 +1autorização
Isabel Maria Almeida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorização


Explanation:
será isto?

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
0 min

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licença/autorização retroativa


Explanation:
Favor ler

The parties entered into a License Back Agreement dated effective as of
November 3, 2000 pursuant to which the Purchasers licensed certain intellectual
property rights to Seller (the "License Back Agreement").


The parties now wish to amend certain errors contained in the Purchase
Agreement and License Back Agreement in order to have the wording of such
agreements reflect the parties' intent

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2001/07/02/0001011438-01-500119/...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nitin!