KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Taxation & Customs

council tax

Portuguese translation: tributo municipal


22:54 Aug 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: council tax
Council tax em PT PT e imposto camarario, imposto municipal ou contribuicao autarquica.
E em Portugues do Brasil? E correcto traduzir council tax como imposto camarario??

Obrigada
xxxKhrysty
Portuguese translation:tributo municipal
Explanation:
taxa, imposto, tributo cobrado pela prefeitura
Selected response from:

vertebem
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Contribuição autárquica
Jorge Freire
4 +4tributo municipalvertebem
5IPTU - Imposto Predial e Territorial Urbano
Paul Dixon
2IPTU / ISSQNAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tributo municipal


Explanation:
taxa, imposto, tributo cobrado pela prefeitura

vertebem
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: *Imposto* municipal
8 mins

agree  Victor Hugo Silva
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim um termo mais geral ...não entrar em especificidades que mudam de país e até mesmo de cidade a outra
10 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: É mais genérico, incluindo os impostos, taxas e contribuições de melhoria.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
IPTU / ISSQN


Explanation:
Existem, pelo menos, estes dois impostos municipais.

IPTU (Imposto Predial e Territorial Urbano) - municipal property tax

ISSQN (Imposto Sobre Serviços de Qualquer Natureza) - municipal service tax

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Contribuição autárquica


Explanation:
É como eu diria e sou um contribuinte desse imposto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-05 05:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em Pt pt

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Para Portugal só mesmo este serve. E a Arrabida???
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor. Sobre a Arrábida vou mandar fotos

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IPTU - Imposto Predial e Territorial Urbano


Explanation:
This sounds right, as the IPTU, as the council tax, is charged on the dwellings, depending on the value of the house or property.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese