KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

appropriators

Portuguese translation: posseiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appropriators
Portuguese translation:posseiro
Entered by: Izabel Santos

03:35 May 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Fishermen
English term or phrase: appropriators
Trata-se de um projeto para ajudar comunidades de pescadores de uma vila
Appropriator - posseiro?

Monitoring - Monitors are accountable to the appropriators or are the appropriators themselves.
Graduated Sanctions - Sanctions exist and are applied to appropriators that deviate from the regime.
Conflict-resolution mechanisms - Low cost conflict resolution areas exist to resolve conflicts among appropriators.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
posseiro
Explanation:
Izabel, pelo conteúdo do texto do site http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1414-753X2002000100002&... acredito ser mesmo posseiro.
Webster:
appropriate = to take exclusive possession of
o que leva a apossar-se, apoderar-se e por extensão, a posseiro...
bom trabalho...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-29 23:41:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Tks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posseiro
Luciana Vozza
4 +1usurpadoresAntónio Ribeiro
4apropriantes
Michael Powers (PhD)
3apropriadores / ou coletores (de água para uso comunitário)
Claudia Costa
3apontadores
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apontadores


Explanation:
appropriators => apontadores

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropriantes


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 03:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Dicionário jurídico escrito por Maria Chaves de Mello e o Dicionário jurídico escrito por Noronha dizem:

\"appropriator: apropriante\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usurpadores


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apropriadores / ou coletores (de água para uso comunitário)


Explanation:
I think that "appropriator" in this case is:

"The person or persons who put water to beneficial use."
www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/crops/04717.html




Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posseiro


Explanation:
Izabel, pelo conteúdo do texto do site http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1414-753X2002000100002&... acredito ser mesmo posseiro.
Webster:
appropriate = to take exclusive possession of
o que leva a apossar-se, apoderar-se e por extensão, a posseiro...
bom trabalho...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-29 23:41:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Tks !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
40 mins
  -> obrigada...

agree  Felipe Simões
8 hrs
  -> obrigada...

agree  reginalobo
11 hrs
  -> obrigada...