ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

murder

Portuguese translation: homicidio doloso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:murder
Portuguese translation:homicidio doloso
Entered by: Bloomfield

01:03 Jun 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal justice
English term or phrase: murder
Prosecutors had sought murder charges, but included the manslaughter charges just before the trial began.
Bloomfield
United States
homicídio doloso
Explanation:
Desculpem-me, sem querer apertei o "hide answer"!

homicídio doloso

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 01:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homicídio doloso é que apresenta a intenção como elemento subjetivo. Diferentemente do homicídio culposo (manslaughter), onde o crime ocorre não por manifestação volitiva (intencional) da parte, mas por sua negligência, imprudência ou imperícia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-23 11:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions:

1) Definitions of murder on the Web:

kill intentionally and with premeditation; \"The mafia boss ordered his enemies murdered\"
unlawful premeditated killing of a human being by a human being.


2) Definitions of manslaughter on the Web:

The unlawful killing of another without malice; may be either voluntary upon a sudden impulse, or involuntary in the commission of some unlawful act.
ilawyer.com/library/glossary.jsp
Accidental homicide or homicide which occurs without an intent to kill, and which does not occur during the commission of another crime or under extreme provocation.
www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-m.aspx
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Claudia and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4homicídio doloso
Claudia Costa
5 +2homicídio qualificado
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2assassinato, homicídioFlavio Steffen
5assassínio, homicídio, crime de morteAntónio Ribeiro
5homicídio qualificado
João Roque Dias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homicídio qualificado


Explanation:
Chaves de Mello. Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Steffen: Á questão não qualifica o homicídio.
10 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assassínio, homicídio, crime de morte


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt. Simples consulta de um dicionário.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assassinato, homicídio


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 01:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Gurunet:
mur·der (mûr\'dər)
n.
The unlawful killing of one human by another, especially with premeditated malice.
The noun murder has one meaning:

Meaning #1: unlawful premeditated killing of a human being
Synonyms: homicide, slaying, execution

Português (Portuguese)
n. - homicídio (m)
v. - assassinar





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-06-23 02:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cláudia:
Como o yahoo! está ocultando sua mensagem para mim, respondo por aqui:
\"KudoZ term: murder
Answerer: Claudia Costa
Answer proposed: homicídio doloso
Your comment: A questão não qualifica o homicídio. A pergunta é quanto
a murder e não quanto a manslaughter.
Answerer response (old): Flávio, no Direito Penal ou Criminal tem-se a
figura do homicídio culposo, aquele praticado sem intenção do agente, e a figura do homícidio doloso (intencional). O HD pode ser simples ou
qualificado, dependendo da estrutura adota nos Códigos Penais. ...\"

A sua resposta está embasada na legislação brasileira em si. Não é isso que está em pauta, mas sim o que é exatamente \"murder\", que é homicídio/assassinato, sem qualquer qualificativo, se é ou não intencional.

Answerer response (new): Flávio, no Direito Penal ou Criminal, tem-se a
figura do homicídio culposo, aquele praticado sem intenção do agente, e a
figura do homícidio doloso (intencional). O HD pode ser simples ou
qualificado, dependendo da estrutura adota nos Códigos Penais.



Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: homicídio doloso, mas não necessariamente qualificado (agravado por outras circunstâncias). // Se você olhar o contexto fornecido, verá que contempla, pois fala nos dois: murder(homic. doloso), e manslaughter (homic. culposo). É preciso diferenciar.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado. Mas a questão não contempla o tipo de homicídio. / A pergunta é quanto a murder e não quanto a manslaughter.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins
  -> Obrigado!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homicídio qualificado


Explanation:
PT-PT

Código Penal Português (artº 132). Ver em:
http://www.giea.net/legislacao.net/codigos/codigo_penal/dos_...

Equivalente à definição americana de "murder":
The unlawful and unjustified killing of another human being with Malice Aforethought. (Penal Code §187). “Malice Aforethought” is defined as an intention to unlawfully kill a human being.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: O que sua resposta acrescenta à resposta de Michael Powers, sugerida 9h42min antes? Tornou-se um hábito seu fazer isto. // Não lhe perguntei o óbvio. Falava de ÉTICA, se não percebeu!
1 hr
  -> As minhas respostas são as minhas respostas. As dos outros, são as dos outros. Como as suas, são as suas. Não acha claro?/// Ah! E porque tem a "ética" que ser a sua?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
homicídio doloso


Explanation:
Desculpem-me, sem querer apertei o "hide answer"!

homicídio doloso

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 01:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homicídio doloso é que apresenta a intenção como elemento subjetivo. Diferentemente do homicídio culposo (manslaughter), onde o crime ocorre não por manifestação volitiva (intencional) da parte, mas por sua negligência, imprudência ou imperícia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-23 11:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions:

1) Definitions of murder on the Web:

kill intentionally and with premeditation; \"The mafia boss ordered his enemies murdered\"
unlawful premeditated killing of a human being by a human being.


2) Definitions of manslaughter on the Web:

The unlawful killing of another without malice; may be either voluntary upon a sudden impulse, or involuntary in the commission of some unlawful act.
ilawyer.com/library/glossary.jsp
Accidental homicide or homicide which occurs without an intent to kill, and which does not occur during the commission of another crime or under extreme provocation.
www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-m.aspx


Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Claudia and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Mas eu já havia concordado com sua resposta, a mais completa! Que pena!
3 mins
  -> Sem querer apertei o hide!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
9 mins
  -> Muito grata, Paulo!

agree  Isabella Becker
9 mins
  -> Many thanks, Isabella!!!

neutral  Flavio Steffen: A questão não qualifica o homicídio. A pergunta é quanto a murder e não quanto a manslaughter. / Veja dentro de minha resposta.
39 mins
  -> Flávio, no Direito Penal ou Criminal, tem-se a figura do homicídio culposo, aquele praticado sem intenção do agente, e a figura do homícidio doloso (intencional). O HD pode ser simples ou qualificado, dependendo da estrutura adotada nos Códigos Penais.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro a sua sugestão pq confirma a mesma q usei anteriormente...
16 hrs
  -> Grata, KlausinSP!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Claudia Costa
Non-PRO (3): António Ribeiro, rhandler, Flavio Steffen