KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

misrepresentation of assets

Portuguese translation: ocultação de patrimônio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misrepresentation of assets
Portuguese translation:ocultação de patrimônio
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

03:23 Jul 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: misrepresentation of assets
trecho de romance

"...if you sued him in New York, you might be held to the damages stipulated in the prenuptial agreement, although of course we'd claim fraud and MISREPRESENTATION OF ASSETS and everything else under the sun..."
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
falsidade ideológica patrimonial
Explanation:
Ou: ocultação de ativos; ocultação de patrimônio.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
vou ficar com "ocultação de patrimônio". Obrigado a Jorge e a todos que opinaram,
abraços
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1declaração falsa de bens/ ativos/ patrimônio
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1falsidade ideológica patrimonial
Jorge Rodrigues
4deturpação (OU, apresentação falsa) de bensAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falsidade ideológica patrimonial


Explanation:
Ou: ocultação de ativos; ocultação de patrimônio.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
vou ficar com "ocultação de patrimônio". Obrigado a Jorge e a todos que opinaram,
abraços

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ocultação de patrimônio.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deturpação (OU, apresentação falsa) de bens


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaração falsa de bens/ ativos/ patrimônio


Explanation:
ASSETS ATIVO 007. ASSIGNEE CESSIONÁRIO 007. ASSIGNMENT CESSÃO 008 ... DECLARAÇÃO
FALSA MISREPRESENTATION 061. DECLARAÇÃO REPRESENTATION 086 ...
www.unibero.edu.br/download/ glossarios/glossario_direitocomercial.doc

O fato da declaração falsa de bens apresentada ao Tribunal Regional Eleitoral
não ter produzído efeitos jurídicos, como argumenta o representado, ...
conjur.estadao.com.br/static/text/34328,1



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Marques
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!