KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

consideration and specific performance

Portuguese translation: contraprestação e execução específica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consideration and specific performance
Portuguese translation:contraprestação e execução específica
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

06:00 Jul 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: consideration and specific performance
trecho de romance:

"Offer and acceptance, good faith and bad, the meeting or non-meeting of minds, CONSIDERATION AND SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE, breach and damages --- the areas of contratual obligation opened up to him like a massive clearing in a dense dark threatening jungle..."
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
contraprestação e execução específica
Explanation:
Minhas sugestões.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado a Jorge e todos os que opinaram! abraços
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recompensa e desempenho espeçificoAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1contraprestação e execução específica
Jorge Rodrigues
4contrapartidas e execução específica
Carla G..


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contraprestação e execução específica


Explanation:
Minhas sugestões.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
obrigado a Jorge e todos os que opinaram! abraços

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrapartidas e execução específica


Explanation:
em Pt Portugal

Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recompensa e desempenho espeçifico


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-19 11:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: é evidente que há uma cedilha a mais neste específico!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Marques
2 hrs

agree  reginalobo
6 hrs

agree  Isabel Gamito
1 day5 hrs