KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

codicil

Portuguese translation: codicilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:codicil
Portuguese translation:codicilo
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

13:46 Jul 25, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: codicil
trecho de romance:

"... when she had gone to his office to sign a COCIDIL adding a bequest to the newly born child of her youngest daughter..."
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
codicilo
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clausula adicionalAguinaldo Campos
4 +1codicilo
Jorge Rodrigues
4aditamento/cláusula adicional
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clausula adicional


Explanation:
clausula adicional em um testamento por exemplo

Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Gabriela Matias
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  reginalobo
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codicilo


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
obrigado mais uma vez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: escrito pelo qual o testador pode modificar, tirar ou acrescentar alguma parte do seu testamento ou declarar a sua vontade em tudo aquilo que não quer que faça parte do mesmo;
18 hrs
  -> Muito grato, María Leonor.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aditamento/cláusula adicional


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240