KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

bequest

Portuguese translation: legado / doação testamentária


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bequest
Portuguese translation:legado / doação testamentária
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

13:47 Jul 25, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bequest
trecho de romance:

"...when she had gone to his office to sign a codicil adding a BEQUEST to the newly born child of her youngest daughter..."
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
doação testamentária
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigado a Clauwolf e a todos que opinaram,

abraços
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3doação testamentária
Clauwolf
5 +1legado
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1legadoJacqueline Sarbib


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doação testamentária


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
obrigado a Clauwolf e a todos que opinaram,

abraços

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Gabriela Matias
2 hrs

agree  reginalobo
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legado


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb...
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legado


Explanation:
Bequest comes from the verb bequeath, which is to leave something in a will to someone, i.e. a legacy.

Jacqueline Sarbib
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte: demorou mais, mas justificou melhor :)
2 hrs