KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

apostasy

Portuguese translation: apostasia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apostasy
Portuguese translation:apostasia
Entered by: Marcella Lang

02:15 Feb 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Portuguese BR
English term or phrase: apostasy
I've got this term from a list of frequently used terms for the United Nations Refugee Convention
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
apostasia
Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
apostasia - renúncia de uma religião ou crença, abandono da fé (esp. da cristã); renegação / quebra de votos, abandono da vida religiosa ou sacerdotal, sem autorização superior / ato de renunciar a (partido, doutrina, teoria etc.).
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apostasia
Carlos Angelo
4 +2apostasia, abjuração, rejeição
Hander Heim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apostasia


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
apostasia - renúncia de uma religião ou crença, abandono da fé (esp. da cristã); renegação / quebra de votos, abandono da vida religiosa ou sacerdotal, sem autorização superior / ato de renunciar a (partido, doutrina, teoria etc.).

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida: Perfeito
1 min

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apostasia, abjuração, rejeição


Explanation:
É difícil prever sem mais contexto, mas talvez um deles se encaixe.

Hander Heim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Martins
6 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
1 day2 hrs