KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

casework support

Portuguese translation: Servicos de apoio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casework support
Portuguese translation:Servicos de apoio
Entered by: xxxVanussa

18:07 Sep 10, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: casework support
We provide information, advice and casework support in the areas of welfare benefits, housing, immigration, education, health, disability, debt, employment, etc.

PT PT please.
Thank you
xxxVanussa
Servicos de apoio
Explanation:
Este é um termo de servico social, e nao de case studies de management!
Apoio social tambem serve.
Vide http://www.portaldocidadao.pt/PORTAL/entidades/MNE/DGACCP/pt...
Selected response from:

Claudio Szwarcfiter
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estudos de casosLimasalo
4Servicos de apoioClaudio Szwarcfiter
4apoio em estudos de caso
Flavia Martins dos Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estudos de casos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-10 18:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Apoio a estudos de casos"

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  Denise Miranda
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Denise

neutral  Claudio Szwarcfiter: Dê uma verificada, pois acho estudo de caso é mais tipo "case study" e ligado a management, e nao a este assunto, que é servico social...
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoio em estudos de caso


Explanation:
My idea for it

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicos de apoio


Explanation:
Este é um termo de servico social, e nao de case studies de management!
Apoio social tambem serve.
Vide http://www.portaldocidadao.pt/PORTAL/entidades/MNE/DGACCP/pt...

Example sentence(s):
  • O leque inclui as seguintes instituições: hospitais e centros de saúde, lares residenciais, centros de terceira idade, instituições de saúde mental e serviços de apoio à família.
  • Intervenções de apoio social a portugueses no estrangeiro e em situação de particular vulnerabilidade aquando do regresso ao país, prestadas quer a nível local através da rede consular, quer a partir dos serviços da Direcção-Geral de Assuntos Co

    Reference: http://www.consuladoportugalmg.org.br/menu%20de%20apoio%20so...
    Reference: http://www.utad.pt/pt/ensino_formacao/1ciclo/achs/servico_so...
Claudio Szwarcfiter
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos