KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

draft law

Portuguese translation: Projecto Lei


10:00 Oct 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: draft law
draft law
JPB
Portuguese translation:Projecto Lei
Explanation:
sem contexto é o que me parece
Selected response from:

Julieta Almeida
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for answering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Projecto Lei
Julieta Almeida
4 +2projeto de leiElizabeth Braga
5proposta de lei
Deolindo
4Proposta de LeiPrisbeth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Projecto Lei


Explanation:
sem contexto é o que me parece

Julieta Almeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you for answering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfectum!!!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio

agree  Sara Santos
9 days
  -> Obrigada, Sara

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proposta de lei


Explanation:
"draft law" (proposta de lei) é geralmente uma iniciativa do executivo. Uma iniciativa do legislativo seria "bill" (projecto-lei)

Deolindo
Angola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proposta de Lei


Explanation:
Busquei em diversas fontes, até encontrar um glossário jurídico com o termo específico.


Example sentence(s):
  • República Democrática de Timor Leste - Parlamento Nacional - proposta de lei n° -- de 2003

    Reference: http://www.jsmp.minihub.org/Legislation/Leg%20Port/draftimig...
Prisbeth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projeto de lei


Explanation:
encontrei assim em dicionários

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-29 15:53:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Depende do idioma em questão. Em Porituguês (Brasil), "projecto lei" não estaria correto, pois a palavra correta seria "projeto" e a tradução adequada, "projeto de lei". Caso se trate de Português (Portugal), projecto estaria correto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-29 15:54:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, Português e não Porituguês.

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CatarinaMassano: Catarina Massano
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Neyde: É como dizemos no Brasil
1 day9 hrs