KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

collaborative law

Portuguese translation: conciliação


12:26 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: collaborative law
:) Obrigada!
oxygen4u
Portugal
Portuguese translation:conciliação
Explanation:
Collaborative practice (often called collaborative law) helps families resolve divorce issues with dignity and respect. In the collaborative process, husbands, wives, their attorneys, and any other collaborative professionals working with the family, agree to resolve all issues of their case without contentious court proceedings. They plan together to craft an agreement. They make thoughtful decisions that can actually work for the entire family.

The Massachusetts Collaborative Law Council is an association of attorneys and other professionals committed to resolving conflict in a collaborative manner and dedicated to helping our clients achieve amicable settlements of disputes by problem-solving and negotiation.


no Brasil: não há advogados especialistas em conciliação; mas em 1947 foi criado o FMCS – Serviço Federal de Mediação e Conciliação
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos os que me ajudaram! Penso que ambas as hipóteses sao aplicáveis. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conciliação
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
3 +1mediação
Susana Valdez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conciliação


Explanation:
Collaborative practice (often called collaborative law) helps families resolve divorce issues with dignity and respect. In the collaborative process, husbands, wives, their attorneys, and any other collaborative professionals working with the family, agree to resolve all issues of their case without contentious court proceedings. They plan together to craft an agreement. They make thoughtful decisions that can actually work for the entire family.

The Massachusetts Collaborative Law Council is an association of attorneys and other professionals committed to resolving conflict in a collaborative manner and dedicated to helping our clients achieve amicable settlements of disputes by problem-solving and negotiation.


no Brasil: não há advogados especialistas em conciliação; mas em 1947 foi criado o FMCS – Serviço Federal de Mediação e Conciliação

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos os que me ajudaram! Penso que ambas as hipóteses sao aplicáveis. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ibarroso
1 hr
  -> obrigado, ibarroso!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediação


Explanation:
Collaborative law, used mostly to resolve family law disputes, is an emerging trend in the field of alternative dispute resolution. The collaborative law concept is a structured and cooperative out-of-court approach to problem-solving that allows those in a legal dispute to work together with their attorneys toward a solution in a positive, results-focused setting.

Susana Valdez
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!