KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

defense to a charge

Portuguese translation: defesa de uma acusação de


20:49 Mar 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / meios de comunicação em massa
English term or phrase: defense to a charge
It’s a defense to a charge of violation of the Act that what the company does is common business practice in your country.
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
Portuguese translation:defesa de uma acusação de
Explanation:
violação da Lei...

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana e obrigada a todos que deram sua colaboração!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4defesa de uma acusação de
Mariana Moreira
5defender-se da acusação
Moisés Perez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
defesa de uma acusação de


Explanation:
violação da Lei...

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana e obrigada a todos que deram sua colaboração!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  Katarina Peters
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Katarina

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defender-se da acusação


Explanation:
Quando é apresentada uma acusação/denúncia, a outra parte (em Processo Penal chamado de Réu) defende-se da acusação postulada.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Moisés Perez, Jorge Rodrigues