KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Home Office

Portuguese translation: ministério do interior


21:27 Mar 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Home Office
he wrote to the Home Office requesting that the sentece be reduced
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:ministério do interior
Explanation:
the Brazilian equivalent
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ministério do interior
Ben Kohn
5 +3Ministério da Administração Interna
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
home office
ministério do interior


Explanation:
the Brazilian equivalent

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Thais!

agree  Katia De Gennar
11 mins
  -> Obrigado Katia!

agree  Katarina Peters
25 mins
  -> Obrigado Katarina!

agree  Cristina Santos: Ministério do Interior
43 mins

agree  xxxInes Cas: Ministério do Interior (Home Office)
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home office
Ministério da Administração Interna


Explanation:
Versão para Portugal. Sugiro que opte pela designação original com a explicação entre parentesis. Faria o mesmo relativamente às designações dos tribunais

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  mccampello
1 hr
  -> Obrigado MCCampello!

agree  xxxInes Cas: se for para Portugal
12 hrs
  -> Foi exactamente isso que eu disse na minha resposta. Obrigado!