KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

brief

Portuguese translation: sumário / resumo (dos fatos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brief
Portuguese translation:sumário / resumo (dos fatos)
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

03:55 Apr 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: brief
The government will file its brief (not soon), we will reply, etc.
jthompson
Brazil
sumário / resumo (dos fatos)
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5memoriais (do recurso)
Denise Miranda
4 +1sumário / resumo (dos fatos)
Marcia Gascon
5petição
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1relatório (preliminar)
Clara Duarte
4memorandoSONIA VIEIRA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sumário / resumo (dos fatos)


Explanation:
;)

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Araújo Sobota: concordo, muito bom
69 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relatório (preliminar)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
20 days
  -> Obrigada, Sonia :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petição


Explanation:
O governo juntará a sua petição aos autos. Nós contestaremos, etc.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memoriais (do recurso)


Explanation:
Acredito que este seja o termo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-03 12:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O governo protocolará/vai protocolar os memoriais do recurso...

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorando


Explanation:
Conjunto de idéias a expor

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13